Advisory Support to the Constitutional Court of Armenia
On 19 October ELA’s President, Lousineh Hakobyan, together with her Dutch colleague, Esther de Rooij, Deputy President of the Court of Amsterdam presented the Action Program to Support the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia. The Action Program was developed in the framework of the project Advisory Support to the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia implemented by the Dutch Center for International Legal Cooperation in partnership with the Europe in Law Association with the financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the Republic of Armenia.
The aim of the project was to assist the Court in developing a structured action plan along with the main activities and expected outcomes that will allow the Constitutional Court to scrutinize its priorities and activities in a structured manner.
The Action Program was presented to the Justices and Staff of the Constitutional Court, as well as the representatives of the diplomatic missions and international organizations operating in Armenia.
There have been recent efforts in improving the Constitutional Court’s cooperation with civil society. This cooperation needs to be strengthened further, as civil society organizations can act as the best allies of the Court by explaining its decisions to the wider public and improving the public image and reputation of the Court. They also have the resources to help the Court in the area of capacity building and meeting other needs of the Court,’ said Lousineh Hakobyan in her presentation.