“I went to participate in protests in April for a new life, for the future of my child, for the future of my country,” architect Zaven Grigoryan.
“I am 45 years old and I went to participate in protests on April 16 after chemotherapy. I went for a new life, for the future of my child, fort he future of my country,”says Zaven Grigoryanwho got a multilayer fraction of his leg due to the use of special means by the police during the April Revolution.
On April 16, Zaven Grigoryan went to take part in a demonstration on Baghramyan Avenue immediately after the end of the course of chemotherapy. However,he had to return to the hospital as a result of unlawful and inadequate police interference. For at least 8 months, Zaven Grigoryan has to bear an equipment made of heavy weight iron to collect and fix the broken bones of his foot. Besides the limitations of physical activity, constant sharp pains make mental work impossible.
A criminal case has been instituted by the RA Special Investigative Service on the fact of abuse of official powers accompanied by violence. Although the former deputy chiefof police, Levon Yeranosyan has been charged for this case, no police officer has been held accountable so. According to Zaven Grigoryan, the delay in investigating the case is conditioned by the maintenance of colleague solidarity. “The operation was carried out with the old leadership, and as they are linked to the new police leadership, the case goes at idle speed, they do not want to break their solidarity,”Grigoryan says.
The incident occurred on April 16, when Zaven Grigoryan was on Baghramyan Avenue with thousands of other citizens. He says that Nikol Pashinyan wanted to enter the National Assembly that day. “Everybody had their hands lifted up and accompanied Pashinyan without hurting anyone, and it was at that time that the policemen started scaring them off with batons,”Grigoryan says, adding that though the hitting created a commotion, the people, including himself, moved forward with their hands high in the air, in keeping with the motto of the revolution.
“It turned out that the policemen let the barbed wire out of a specific car, blocked the road, and some of the officers remained on the other side of the wire. During this time the jostle continued and I remember that policemen threw hand grenades once or twice. We tried to hide behind the Niva car parked on the left side, and then we noticed that a grenade was thrown directly from the police in direction of the Niva,” Grigoryan says, and mentions that it was purposefully thrown in that direction. “The grenade fell right under my feet. The first grenade that was thrown at us fell on the car,so we picked it up and throw it away from the people, where it eventually exploded. The other was thrown purposefully at Nicol’s feet, but it rolled onto the ground and exploded at my feet,”Grigoryan says, recalling the events.He also says it is the people who helped him, not the police. Demonstrators carried Grigoryan down Baghramyan Avenue where an ambulance came sometime later.
In the framework of the criminal case, Mr. Grigoryan‘s lawyer Tigran Yegoryan asked N1 clinic to present Zaven Grigoryan’s health records, but was refused. In this regard, applications have been submitted to the Human Rights Defender’s Office and to the Ministry of Health. As a result, some of the documents have been obtained with great difficulty, excluding the X-ray studies.
It is noteworthy that in response to Radio Liberty’s inquiry, the police reported that in order to disperse the demonstration, they used the resources included in the Order of the Minister of Health in which the permitted standards are written.
Paragraph 3 of the section entitled “Permissible criteria for the application of special measures to humans” in the Appendix to the Order No. N 09 of April 20, 2012, sets out the admissible criteria for the use of “Zarya” light grenades, according to which they can be used only in an open area and at least 2.5 meters away from an individual.
Zaven Grigoryan’s lawyer, Tigran Yegoryan, does not exclude that the police was not trained in how to usespecial means, but various facts also indicate that the use of these means pursued the goal of causing as much damage as possible to the participants of the rally, and in the case of Zaven Grigoryan, as the latter reveals, the goal was to“neutralize Pashinyan.
Although the use of the special means by the police wasdetected very quickly, it was a long way off. Nevertheless, the criminal case for Zaven Grigoryan, according to our information, is entering the final stage.
Zaven Grigoryan’s health condition remains quite severe, his leg is not recovering.For now, Zaven Grigoryan has undergone surgery, as a result of which he has to undergo another surgery. He also needs to have his fixing device replaced.
The interference by the police wasn unlawful and inadequate, as a result of which Zaven Grigoryan’s right to peaceful assembly and right to be free from torture and inhuman treatment were violated. ELA’s lawyers also lodged a complaint with the RA Administrative Court.