“I am confident that the time for liability will come,” Ashot Gevorgyan
“One month was stolen from me,” Ashot Gevorgyan says, talking about the April Revolution, when on April 16, during his lunch break at the Academy of Fine Arts, he went to the French Square and headed to Baghramyan Avenue as he was following Nikol Pashinyan.
“We were all walking peacefully with our hands in the air when the policemen came right over us and started scaring us with batons and pushing us. Before even reaching the Constitutional Court, the street was already closed with barbed wire,” Ashot Gevorgyan says.
He recalls that they were standing on the street for 30 or 40 minutes when he noticed some grenade-like thing flying, after which the police began throwing grenades towards the dense crowd.
“The third grenade fell on our side, I just managed to turn around to protect my face. After the strong blast, either from the sound or the fragments, I walked down by the street, where the Writers’ Union is located, in a state of shock and there was a pharmacy there. I went in and then lost consciousness,” Gevorgyan says, who was injured in the legs from the explosive grenade.
“Parts of my leg were damaged, I had injuries at six spots and two wounds from my left leg were perforating wounds, “current of air,” so to speak. I received first aid at the pharmacy. Then I can‘t remember well because I lost consciousness. I remember being carried to an ambulance,” Gevorgyan says.
Ashot Gevorgyan was taken to Erebuni hospital for surgical intervention. A criminal case was initiated at the RA Special Investigative Service and Gevorgyan was recognized as a victim.
“When we were in the hospital we informed the police about the incident, then the SIS invited me to give testimony,” Gevorgyan says and adds that this was his only meeting with the SIS, after which the criminal case does not seem to be moving forward until now.
“This silence seems odd to me. At first, it seemed that they were busy with more important things; our turn is not coming, and now it is not clear why they are silent. Nevertheless, I am waiting patiently and I am confident the time will come for them to be held liable under law,” Gevorgyan hopes.
According to Tigran Yegoryan, Ashot Gevorgyan’s lawyer, it is obvious that the police pursued the goal of causing the greatest harm to the participants of the assemblu by diminishing their ranks, intimidating them and dispersing the people.
The police interfered unlawfully, as a result of which Ashot Gevorgyan’s rights to freedom of peaceful assembly and the right to be free from torture and inhuman treatment were violated. In this regard, except for the criminal case under consideration, we have filed an administrative complaint against the RA Administrative Court, and depending on the outcome of the case, we will apply to the ECHR.