A police officer punched Artak Hambardzoumyan, journalist performing his professional duties on Khorenatsi Street. He later stated that when he asked a high-ranking police officer why people were being detained, another police officer in glasses held the microphone and tried to say something. The journalist tried to take the microphone back and at that moment the police officer punched him on his belly. Artak Hambardzoumyan stated that he had been obstructed from performing his professional journalistic activity.[21]
There were incidents of people being forcible detained while walking in the street, like writer Hovik Vardoumyan.[22]
Although on 19 July the Police did not subject citizens to forcible detention, nevertheless persecutions in respect of certain citizens continued. The flat of Vardan Geravetyan, a civic activist was searched in his absence.[23]
In one of Yerevan neighbourhoods called “Sari Tagh” clashes occurred between citizens and policemen in the course of which policemen seized a journalist’s camera and only after the latter demanded it back for a lenghty period of time it was returned.[24]
20 July 2016
On 20 July at about 00.12 unidentified people kidnapped artist Arthur Petrosyan and the person walking next to him on Tigran Mets Avenue. They were forced into a car and taken in an unknown direction. There is a video with the plate number of the car, which is 34 UP 673. [25]
A series of arrests occurreded in a Yerevan neighbourhood called “Sari Tagh” when the law enforcement authorities started the arrests of some participants of the incident of the previous day.[26]
In the evening of 20 July a number of supporters of the political movement “New Armenia” raised the issue of provision of food to the group “Sasna Tsrer” since according to the information that they had the group has had shortage of food in the course of the last two days. They demanded that they be allowed to pass food to the people in the premises of the Patrol Service Regiment. They gave time to police officers until 22.00 to respond to their demands and when this time expired certain people (some sources insist that these were provocators) started throwing stones in the direction of police. In response to this, the riot police started using special means against the people, including explosives and teargas.[27]
Dozens of citizens and policemen were injured as a result of clashes. According to the Ministry of Health of Armenia, 51 injured people applied to medical institutions in Yerevan, of who 29 were police officers.
Two legs of Mnats Aleksanyan, a participant of that assembly were injured as a result of police action. [28]He had to undergo medical surgery. According to the reports of some eyewitnesses, other citizens also got injuries of various degrees.[29] [30] In a video made by Radio Liberty an elderly man’s face is flooded with blood and he tells the journalist that the police had done this.[31]
21 July 2016
After clashes the citizens also closed Tigran Mets Avenue. Early in the morning of 21 July, at around 04.00 the Police warned the protesters assembled on Khorenatsi and Tigran Mets that their assembly is illegal and called upon them to leave the area. The protesters, however, stayed, following which the policemen started detaining them by using force. According to the police 136 people were taken to police stations on a suspicion of exerting violence dangerous and not dangerous to the life and health of the representatives of the power or threat of use of violence.[32]
Policemen in uniform or dressed as civilians chased the people who tried to escape from mass violence by the Police in the yards and entrances to buildings, beat them and took to various police divisions. One of the detained citizens stated that he had been taken from Tigran Mets Avenue by people dressed as civilians. He was beaten in the car. Later citizens in police stations told him that they had been subjected to beatings. They were released in 3 hours and the explanation given to them was that they had been detained on a suspicion of damage to another’s property. He also heard in a police station how one ofthe policemen ordered his subordniates “to bring three girls from Masiv”. In around 20 minutes 3 prostitutes were brought to the police station, and the policemen demanded that they stated that they had been brought from the place of the assembly.[33]
According to Alen Simonyan, member of the political party “Civil Contract” 9 members of the party leadership were detained from Khorenatsi street. They were Arayik Harutyunyan, Vilen Gabrielyan, Tigran Kirishyan, Arthur Ghoukasyan, Artashes Jilavyan, Trdat Sargsyan, Artoush Yeghizaryan, Armen Galjyan, and Sirak Sargsyan. Two of them had injuries: Arayik Harutyunyan’s shirt had been burned and he received a facial injury from an explosive used by the police. Vilen Gabrielyan was subjected to violence when being detained.[34] According to the latter, police officers spat on the people, insulted, beat them and seized the mobile phones of 7 people who were with him in the car. They were first taken to Arabkir police station and since there was no room there for more people they were taken to the policee station in Qanaker. During this whole time some citizens in the car were subjected to beatings.[35]The policemen seized the mobile of civic activist Vardges Gaspari. This action of police was directed by Levon Yeranosyan, deputy head of the RA Police. He swore at citizens and in response to a journalist’s question on why he was spearing, other policemen removed the journalist.
A number of citizens were subjected to violence when being detained. One of the citizens said “help” and lost consciousness. He was not rendered any assistance. Moreover, other police officers joined to detain him and continued to pull the unconscious citizen. One of the policemen kicked him on his belly. [36] In the video it can be heard how one of the policemen says “do not hit.” The citizens were detained not only from the place of assembly but their own courtyards. “This is the street where I live”, says one of the citizens. The policeman’s response is “Go, in the coming 12 years your street will be in a different place” (meaning he will be imprisoned for 12 years).[37]
Another citizen was detained while his head was hooded by a cloth. It is caght on a vidoe how another citizen is being detained and his face is injured and bloody. While detaining one of the citizens a policeman punches him on his head. Police officers punch another protester. Another police officer tells them not to punch and take him calmly. The protester shouts in pain: 4 police officers carry him in their arms. Police officers swear when detaining citizens.[38]  [39]