Vardgez Gaspari’s wife applied to the European Court of Human Rights for an interim measure
Yesterday, on 24 February 2016, Ms. Anahit Ayvazi, the wife of arrested Armenian civic activist Mr. V. Gaspari,applied to the European Court of Human Rights for an interim measure under Rule 39 of the Rules of the Court, requesting the Court to indicate to the government of Armenia to take immediate and all necessary measures for security and safety of Mr. Gaspari.
Mr. V. Gaspariwas arrested on 19 February 2016 and on 22 February 2016 was transferred to cell No. 20, and later to cell No. 7 of Noubarashen detention facility, where on 22 – 23 February he was subjected to intensified intimidation and other types of ill-treatment, including beatings by inmates, swearing, threats to his life and health, pouring cold water after each beating, etc. He had been denied access to any communal facility and possibility in the room and he spent the night sleeping on the floor and later on the wooden chair near the cell table.
Although, Mr. Gaspari, being on hunger strike and refusing to accept water and food, requested the prison administration to change his cell as the requirement of law is and to protect him from prohibited treatment, the prison administration, in fact, not only refused to provide him safe and secure conditions for his detention, but, as the applicant believes, backed effectively those who were intimidating and beating her husband, as a way to silence him. The statements of Mr. Gaspari and the reluctance of the authorities to conduct an immediate and effective investigation, while at the same time their failure to provide minimum security and safety to V. Gaspari during the detention, indicate that the torture and degrading treatment that the latter was subjected to had been orchestrated by the state authorities, aiming at “punishing” Mr. Gaspari and imposing a “chilling effect” on those, who voice their protest against human rights violations, widespread corruption, lack of democratic freedoms that Mr. Gaspari has been devotedly fighting against.
The interim measure under the Rule 39 of the Rules of Court is an urgent measure which, in accordance with the established practice of the European Court, apply only where there is an imminent risk of irreparable damage. In case if the request of Ms. Ayvazi is granted by the Court, the government will become bound by the decision of the Court to take immediate measures to secure the safety and well-being of Mr. Gaspari while in detention, as well as to report to the Court periodically about the conditions of Mr. Gaspari’s detention and health in custody until the measure is lifted.
Anahit Ayvazi is represented before the court by her attorneys, Tigran Yegoryan, Vahe Grigoryan, Lousineh Hakobyan and David Gyurjyan.