Denmark is currently chairing the Council of Europe, and is planning another inter-governmental conference on reform of the Court, in Copenhagen in April. In preparation for that, the Danes have released a draft Declaration:…/draft_copenhagen_declaration_05.02… It is a very worrying document, which, in effect, challenges the independence and authority of the Court in a number of ways. ELA has joined its international partners’ detailed response to the Declaration, which you may find below:…/Joint-NGO-Response-to-the-Copenhagen-…
• Protected: Meeting with ALDE
There is no excerpt because this is a protected post.
LETTER TO MR. NILS MUIZNIEKS, COUNCIL OF EUROPE COMMISSIONER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS 21.07.2016 Dear Commissioner Muiznieks, On 17.07.2016 the RA National Security Service (NSS) issued a statement, according to which earlier that day an armed group had seized the premises of the Patrol Service Regiment of the RA Police and taken several policemen as hostages. The group, which calls itself “Sasna Tsrer” (the Daredevils of Sassoun), has put forward certain demands, including the resignation of the incumbent
• COI submitted 96 complaints to the RA Administrative Court
June 28, 2017 COI submitted 96 complaints to the RA Administrative Court   The Citizen Observer Initiative (COI) has submitted 96 complaints to the RA Administrative Court, appealing the decisions of the Territorial Electoral Commissions and the Central Electoral Commission on electoral violations registered by observers during the 2017 Parliamentary Elections. The complaints are related to numerous violations of objective and subjective electoral right registered by citizen observers acting on behalf of the organizations acting
Dear citizens! The Armenian authorities are planning to hold a referendum on December 6, 2015 on changing the RA Constitution, which will alter all except two of the articles in the current Constitution. Elections in Armenia have always been marred with serious breaches of the rights of citizens to freely express their will and the right to equal suffrage, which serves as an obstacle for full exercise of the people’s power. During recent years one
• Mr Gaspari’s lawyer Tigran Yegoryan was prevented from meeting with Mr Gaspari
Today, on 25.02.2016 I visited my client Vardgez Gaspari who has been placed in Noubarashen detention facility. However, I was not allowed to meet with him by the administration of the facility, which referred to the letter sent by Neli Baghdasaryan, judge at the General Jurisdiction Court of Shengavit Administrative District notifying that advocates Tigran Yegoryan and Lousineh Hakobyan had been removed from the proceedings and that only Davit Gyurjyan is Gaspari’s defence counsel. Neli
• Vardgez Gaspari’s wife applied to the European Court of Human Rights for an interim measure
Yesterday, on 24 February 2016, Ms. Anahit Ayvazi, the wife of arrested Armenian civic activist Mr. V. Gaspari,applied to the European Court of Human Rights for an interim measure under Rule 39 of the Rules of the Court, requesting the Court to indicate to the government of Armenia to take immediate and all necessary measures for security and safety of Mr. Gaspari.   Mr. V. Gaspariwas arrested on 19 February 2016 and on 22 February
• Some title — cat publications
The teams focused their efforts on a few of the highest-value S&OP levers in order to review the current planning process, identify gaps in the planning infrastructure and analytically understand demand and supply variability.
• Some title 2 — cat publications
With hundreds of medications in the market, Pharm Ltd. needed a proper method to predict and manage their inventory. Using a mean absolute percentage analysis (MAPE), the teams defined appropriate levels for raw materials and finished products by mapping.
• Narrow Your Focus to Prevent Overanalysis
What is this highly valuable asset? Its own people. Says Morgan Fraud, the author of The Thinking Corporation, “Given that we are all capable of contributing new ideas, the question becomes how do you successfully generate, capture, process and implement ideas?”
• ATTENTION: Deadline for Submitting the Applications Extended Dear citizens!
The Armenian authorities are planning to hold a referendum on December 6, 2015 on changing the RA Constitution, which will alter all except two of the articles in the current Constitution. Elections in Armenia have always been marred with serious breaches of the rights of citizens to freely express their will and the right to equal suffrage, which serves as an obstacle for full exercise of the people’s power. During recent years one of the
• The concluding part of ELA’s Report on the ECtHR judge selection contest
“The Observers’ Call to the CoE Bodies and Options for the Solution of the Problem 8.1. Summing up our observations of the 2015 contest, the observers hereby note that: 8.1.1. Under no circumstances can it be considered transparent in view of the facts described in this Report. The Commission concealed from public in an expremely organized and consistent manner important information of public interest concerning the Candidates and other contestants in blatant violation of Article
• Europe in Law Association denounces the illegal practice of the RA Police
Today, at around 7.50a.m. advocates of the Europe in Law Association NGO (hereinafter: ELA) started receiving unabated calls informing them that representatives of the RA Police broke into the apartments of the RA citizens motivating their actions as being carried out in terms of certain operational intelligence activities. These actions were accompanied by blatant violations of human rights. In particular, with an express intention to conduct a search of apartment, 15 officers of the RA Police